CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 807545

Mr. James L. Sawyer, Esq.
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite 2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of Pergo Sealant from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Sawyer:

In your letter dated March 1, 1994, on behalf of your client Perstorp Flooring, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Pergo Sealant, is a joint sealant or caulking compound consisting of an acrylate dispersion, calcium carbonate, plasticizer, etc.

The product is used to fill, seal and bond expansion areas and gaps between floor plank and any vertical opposition such as walls, cabinet, or pipes. The caulking compound is to be packaged and imported in two tube sizes consisting of 2.5 ounces and 11 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Pergo Sealant will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for caulking compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport